Club History

HISTORY

The Werribee Hockey club was formed in 1975. The men's and juniors were founded by 4 players from the Altona Hockey Club.
They were: Alan Baillie, Shane Cronin, Bob Verity and Dennis Bartlett.

Over the years the club has had various grounds and clubrooms. Such as; Werribee High School, Altona Hockey Grounds, Price Reserve, Werribee South, RAAF Base Laverton, Werribee Racecourse and finally Presidents Park.
Club rooms were in Alan Baillies garage, Shane Cronin and Alan Wastells loungerooms, but the most famous clubrooms was under the grandstand at the Werribee Racecourse.

The Women's side of the club was initiated by Kathy Mason in 1975. They played in the Geelong Women's Hockey Association.
The clubs first premiership was won by the Women's A reserve side in 1976, beating Grammar 2-1 at Steads Park, Geelong.

1981 saw the Women's section of the club break away from the Men's and they did not come together again until 1992.

CLUB PRESIDENTS

1975

Bob Verity

1976 Bob Verity 1977 Bob Verity 1978 Shane Cronin 1979 Ian Robertson
1980 Ian Robertson 1981
Ian Robertson
 Jenny Brown
1982 Ian Robertson
Jenny Brown 
1983 Ian Robertson
 Helen Anstis
1984 Ian Robertson
Helen Anstis
1985 Ian Robertson
Jenny Coker
1986 Alan Baillie
Gloria Logan
1987 Alan Baillie
Gloria Logan
1988 Bob Pitcher
Gloria Logan
1989 Bob Pitcher
Brian Blacka
1990
Allan Purcell
Brian Blacka 
1991 Allan Purcell 1992 Ian King 1993 Phil Purdy 1994 Phil Purdy
1995

Lyn Willet

1996 Lyn Willet 1997 Lyn Willet 1998 Lyn Willet 1999 Neville Hopkins
2000

Neville Hopkins

2001 Debbie Freisler 2002 Debbie Freisler 2003 Debbie Freisler 2004 Debbie Freisler
2005

Debbie Freisler

2006 Mark Purcell 2007 Mark Purcell 2008 Lyn Tout 2009 Lyn Tout
2010

Lyn Tout

2011 Lyn Tout 2012 Lyn Tout 2013 Tim Pickersgill 2014 Tim Pickersgill
2015

Grant Smith

2016 Grant Smith 2017  Lyn Tout 2018   2019  
                   


CLUB CHAMPIONS

YEAR

MEN

WOMEN

JUNIOR

1975

Allan Ballie

Joy Travers

Kevin Shellard

1976

Allan Ballie

Ann Thompson

Mark Spehr

1977

Alan Ballie

Sandra Elliott

Kevin Devine

1978

Eric McCauley

Karen Maloy

Alan Howden

1979

Shane Cronin

Dot Petre

Jeff White

1980

Rob Woledge

Heather Lancaster

Brian Cowie

1981

Gary O'Dea

M. Alley

Craig Robertson

1982

Glenn Lloyd

Juile Hudson

Mark Walker

1983

Alan Willet

Vicki Skinner

David Harvath

1984

Glen Lloyd

Elaine McDougall

Chris White

1985

Paul Cantlon

Helen Blackburn

Mark Cronin

1986

Paul Cantlon

Jenny Brown

Mark Cronin

1987

Brain Smith

Chris Miles

Daris Pattle

1988

Russell Skoglund

Annette Logan

Jason Fynney

1989

Gary O'Dea

Annette Logan

Tobi Wright

1990

Peter Urie

Annette Logan

Troy Rothe

1991

Graham Phipps

Kim O'Niell

Aaron Fynney

1992

Paul Wastell

Eileen Scott

Christopher Green

1993

Paul Wastell

Eileen Scott

Stuart Hyslop

1994

Mark Stewart

Cheryl Parslow

Peter Martin

1995

Paul Wastell

Melanie Willet / Catherine Munro

Darren Wale

1996

Paul Wastell

Aimee Forder / Melanie Willet

Andrew Purcell

1997

Paul Wastell

Annette Logan

Darren Wale

1998

Brian Cowie

Amanda Briggs

Matthew McCubbin

1999

Alan Brown

Samantha Winch

Matthew McCubbin

2000

Tim Munro

Amanda Briggs

Matthew McCubbins

2001

Paul Wastell / Brian Cowie

Aimee Pettigrew

Ryan Deans / Sean Gardener

2002

Grant Smith

Catherine Gladman

 

2003

Paul Wastell

Alison Lean

 

2004

Dean Hopkins

Janelle Mollica

John Muir

2005

Tim Munro

Aimee Pettigrew / Rachel Catania

Ryan Coleman

2006

Michael Green

Kylie Deans

Jayden Street

2007

Daniel Collins

Janelle Mollica

Jordan Cooper

2008

Darren Wale

Shannon Healand

Nicola Brown - U17 Girls
Mitchell Gale - U17 Boys

2009

Jayden Street

Shannon Healand

Nicola Brown

2010

Matthew McCubbin

Rebacca Shulz

Laura Coverdale - U17 Girls
James Kelton - U17 Boys

2011

Matthew McCubbin

Shannon Healand

Laura Coverdale - U17 Girls
Samuel Huxtable - U17 Boys

2012

Matthew McCubbin

Laura Baker

Brittany McIntyre - U17 Girls
Daniel Skillen - U17 Boys

2013

Jayden Street

Laura Baker

Chloe Pickersfill - U16 Girls
Mitchell Murphy - U16 Boys

2014

Samuel Huxtable

Laura Baker

Casey Tunstall – U16 Girls
Ryan Busst – U16 Boys

2015

Jayden Street 

Laura Baker 

 Chloe Pickersgill - Girls champion
Matthew Tivendale - Boys champion

 

 

2016


Ross Cowlishaw Chloe Pickersgill

Jemmah Nix - Girls Champion
Ryan Bust - Boys Champion 
Photo 

Up Coming Events

8th June     All Club Training Night
17th June   Men's Blue Round
17th June   Comedy Night
22nd July    Dinner at Club 250 
4th August   Casino Night 

 

 Long_Logo_for_Word_2